Terms & Conditions

 

A. CGCO - Privacy Policy

CGCO takes the privacy and security of your personal information very seriously.

This privacy policy sets out how CGCO processes personal data (that is, information by which an individual can be identified) collected by us in the course of our lawful activities, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any subsequent legislation (‘Data Protection laws’). This policy has been put in place to protect your rights under the Data Protection laws, and it is
important that you understand what we will do with your data and are happy with this. If you want to discuss any matter relating to how your data is used, please email us at info@cgco.org.uk. References to the processing of information includes the collection, use, storage and protection
of data.

CGCO  is  the  ‘data  controller’  for  the  purposes  of  this  policy,  and  the  policy  extends  to  its associates, hosting organisation, administrators and anyone else processing data on our behalf from time to time.

CGCO is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal data collected by CGCO will only be processed in accordance with this privacy policy.

Organisations  are  permitted  to  process  data  if  they have  a  legal  basis  for  doing  so. CGCO processes data on the basis that:

  • Express and informed consent has been given by the person whose data is being processed; and/or
  • CGCO has a legitimate interest in processing data; and/or
  • It is necessary in relation to a contract or agreement which the person has entered into or because the person has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract or agreement.

Where CGCO is relying on consent as the basis for processing data, we are required to obtain your explicit consent and you can modify or withdraw this consent at any time by notifying us in writing, although this may affect the extent to which CGCO is able to provide services to or interact with you in future.

CGCO may change this policy from time to time and any such changes will be published on our website. Notwithstanding any change to this policy, we will continue to process your personal data in accordance with your rights and our obligations in law.

This policy is effective from 30th April 2018.

B. What data do we collect?

We collect the data necessary for CGCO to pursue its musical work, including but not limited to the responding to potential musicians/players, soloists and conductors, customers/audience members, venues we may use for concerts and rehearsals, choral societies we may work with as well as keeping all informed of our activities and the effective running of CGCO through its associates and administrators. Data collected and processed may include, but not be limited to:

  • Names and contact information such as telephone numbers, email and postal addresses
  • Bank or payment details in order to process payments to or from you
  • Such other information that is relevant and necessary for CGCO to carry out its activities, business and legal obligations.

C. What we do with the data we process

CGCO uses the data collected to maintain accurate internal records of our engagement with the individuals and organisations mentioned above in (B). These records enable us to alert to events, collect ticket payments, subscriptions, and GiftAid and to process our expenses transparently. Data may be processed and viewed by the relevant staff and administrators in the course of CGCO’s activities (all of whom act in accordance with this privacy policy) and will be retained only for as long as is reasonable and permissible in law.

You, as the data subject, may request deletion of your data at any time in writing, subject to any overriding legal requirement for its retention.

D. Your rights in relation to your personal data

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. Any such request must be submitted in writing.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information, but this may inhibit or limit the way in which CGCO is able to interact with you. You may, at any time, change your mind about what information we hold about you, or if we continue to hold it at all, subject to any legal obligation on CGCO to retain data.

You are responsible for the accuracy of data you have provided to CGCO. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information
found to be incorrect.

We  may  use  your  personal  information  to  send  you  information  about  CGCO  and  matters relating to CGCO’s activities which we think may be of interest to you. We will only share data with trusted third parties where necessary for us to communicate with you or as stated above, and only once we are satisfied that any such use of data will accord with our privacy policy. We will not sell or share your personal information with any other businesses, organisations or marketing companies without your explicit consent.

You  can  obtain  further  information  about  Data  Protection  and  privacy  laws  by  visiting  the Information Commissioner’s website at: https://ico.
org.uk/for-thepublic.

E. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access  or  disclosure, we  have  put  in  place  suitable  physical,  electronic and  managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data we process. Persons processing data on behalf of CGCO do so in accordance with this policy and on the basis that CGCO is satisfied that they can and will adhere to our high standards for data protection and security.

The transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

F. Web browsing and Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor  its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline  cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We may also collect and store information about your browsing device, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is anonymous statistical data about your browsing activities and patterns and does not contain any personal data.

G. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.